A unique experience in Saudi Arabia
The Nofa Wildlife Park is located just a short drive from Riyadh, Saudi Arabia and is home to a large assortment of animals including zebra, wildebeest, hippo, giraffe and cheetahs.
It is centrally situated: a short drive through the drifting sands of the desert towards the rolling greens brings you to the Nofa Golf Resort, Nofa Equestrian Resort, and the Nofa Walk.
Get closer than you ever imagined to magnificent animals from around the world as you drive along our safari trail, in which animals roam freely.
Enter a unique setting that is home to over 700 animals, many of which are classified as endangered or threatened species. The Safari trail allows you to see zebra, herds of giraffe, cheetah, wildebeest, gazelle, impala, ostrich, pygmy hippos and many other exotic species. As our guest, we strive to make your Safari tour both enjoyable and memorable.
Make sure you bring your camera and get ready to capture amazing photos of your adventure!
Meet some of our animals
The giraffe is the tallest land animal at a height of about 5 meters.
Giraffes live primarily in savanna areas of the sub-Saharan region of Africa. Its long legs, neck, and 46 centimeters tongue allow the giraffe to reach the tender leaves of the tallest acacia trees.
A giraffe’s spots are much like human fingerprints.
No two individual giraffes have exactly the same pattern. The age of a giraffe can be calculated from its spots, the darker the spots, the older the giraffe. Giraffes can live up to 25 years in the wild.
8 giraffes have been born at Nofa Wildlife Park.
Accelerating from 0 to 96 km/h (60 mph) in three seconds, the cheetah is the world’s fastest land mammal. They inhabit the grasslands of eastern, central, and southwestern Africa, as well as a small portion of Iran.
Although sometimes confused with leopards, cheetahs are distinguished by their “tear-stained” black marks that run from the corners of their eyes down the side of their nose to their mouth. Their smaller stature and small, flat heads also set them apart.
They cannot roar, but they can purr and chirp. Unlike most cats, they have terrible night vision, which is why they hunt during the day.
The Grévy's zebra, also known as the imperial zebra, is the most endangered of the three species of zebra due to hunting and habitat changes.
The Grévy's zebra is found in the semi-arid grasslands of Kenya and Ethiopia. Compared with other zebras, it is tall, has large ears, and its stripes are narrower.
Each individual has unique markings and like human fingerprints, no two are alike.
Grevy's zebras grow up to 2.74 meters, weigh up to 449 kilograms, and stand up to almost 1.68 meters at the shoulder. On average, males are about ten percent larger than females.
For further details please see our:
P.O. 66223, Riyadh 11576
Kingdom of Saudi ArabiaMob. +966 59 325 5918